Society Officers – Present and Past

Current O&CSS Officers and Committee

President: Patrick Bird;   Hon Secretary: Fiona Hampshire;   Hon Treasurer: Claire Lasko.
Committee: Anthony Butler (Web), Phil Derry, Ed Grieg-Gran, Tom Heywood, Tom Low (Investments), Katie Nurton (Port), Ben Rahemtulla (Generations), Kathryn Twemlow (incoming Treasurer).

Links below point to Wikipedia articles about the person concerned.

Past Officers

President

2018 – Patrick Bird
2016 – 2018 Mark Struckett
2013 – 2016 Chris Pugh
2010 – 2013 Michael Hicks
2007 – 2010 Andrew Reid
2005 – 2007 Will Henderson
2003 – 2005 Iain MacDonald-Smith
2001 – 2003 Tony Bridgewater
1999 – 2001 Malcolm Green
1997 – 1999 Richard Heseltine
1995 – 1997 Anthony Lunch
1993 – 1995 Roger Boden
1991 – 1993 Peter Dixon
1989 – 1991 John Thompson
1987 – 1989 Mike Peacock
1985 – 1987 Brian Appleton
1983 – 1985 David Hare
1981 – 1983 Martin Beale
1979 – 1981 Sam Horne
1977 – 1979 Ian Butler
1975 – 1977 Cyril Clarke
1973 – 1975 John Clay
1970 – 1973 Paul Clift
1968 – 1970 Stewart Morris
1965 – 1968 Graham Mitchell
1962 – 1965 David Pollock
1959 – 1962 Bee MacKinnon
1956 – 1959 John Russell
1952 – 1956 Jack Ewing
1948 – 1952 Captain Rex Janson
1937 – 1947 Charles Leaf
1936 – Post left vacant as a mark of respect for John Beale
1934 – Dec 1935 Sir John Beale

Secretary

2016 – Fiona Hampshire
2015 – 2016 Felix Danczak
2010 – 2015 Jeremy Atkins
2003 – 2010 Tony Bridgewater
2000 – 2003 Helen Kerr
1995 – 2000 Anita Campion (now Masding)
1991 – 1995 Jeremy Atkins
1983 – 1991 Peter Dixon
1974 – 1983 Brian Appleton
1966 – 1974 David Hare
1934 – 1966 Stewart Morris

Treasurer

2014 – Claire Lasko
2006 – 2014 Nikki Catt
2003 – 2006 Chris Fox
1993 – 2003 Andrew Reid
1984 – 1993 Roger Boden
1971 – 1984 Peter Andreae
1962 – 1971 John Clay
1934 – 1962 John Russell

Deputy Secretary

1966 – 1974 John Faircloth
1965 – 1966 David Hare
1964 – 1965 Brian Appleton
1959 – 1964 Ian Butler
1955 – 1959 Bee MacKinnon
1952 – 1955 Bernard Coleman
1939 – 1952 Jack Ewing
1934 – 1939 Roger de Quincey

Sailing Secretary

1998 – 2004 James Skellorn
1992 – 1998 Bruce Burnett
1985 – 1992 Graham Self
1974 – 1985 Anthony Butler

Dinghy Team Captains

(Informal arrangements were adopted from 2014 onwards.)
2012 – 2014 Pete Bunch
2010 – 2012 Matthew Podger
2008 – 2010 Jon Pinner
2004 – 2008 Ali Hall
2001 – 2004 Nicole Johnson
1998 – 2001 Jeremy Reed
1995 – 1998 Nigel Masding
1995 – 1995 Gareth Pugh
1991 – 1995 Chris Fox
1987 – 1991 Barry Parkin
1985 – 1987 Peter Watts
1983 – 1985 Stacey Clark
1982 – 1983 Andrew Hattersley

Ladies Team Captains

(Informal arrangements were adopted from 2014 onwards.)
2013 – 2014 Claire Lasko
2012 – 2013 Kat Ward
2010 – 2012 Edwina Glennie
2009 – 2010 Ari Liddell
2005 – 2009 Dominica Lindsey
2003 – 2005 Ari Liddell
2000 – 2003 Amy Morris

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.